The Funeral Arrangements

St. Andrew and St. Nicholas is fortunate to have a very active community and as such plays host to many organisations. These groups which operate across both estates.

The groups running at St. Nicholas include, The 167th Glasgow Comapny Boys' Brigade, 4th Cardonald Brownies, 5th Cardonald Brownies, Guides, several senior groups and also a number of Junior Church groups.

Meanwhile St. Andrew hosts Beaver and Scout troops, Rainbows, Brownies & Guides, Girls' Brigade, Dancing Classes, Youth Church groups and Karate.

More information including meetings times and contact details for the groups can be found found below:



Boys' Brigade
Anchor Boys Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:00pm Primary 2 and 3
Junior Section Monday 7:25pm - 9:00pm Primary 4 to 6
Company Section Wednesday 7:25pm - 9:45pm Primary 7 to Age 18
 
Captain: Mr Stewart Boyle
Officer In Charge of Company Section: Mr Steven McKnight
Officer In Charge of Junior Section: Mr Gavin Henshelwood
Officer In Charge of Anchor Boys: Mrs Rhona Boyle
 
Location: St. Nicholas
 
Website: http://www.167.org.uk E-Mail: enquiries@167.org.uk

 

[Back to top]




Girl Guides
Rainbows Tuesday 6:15pm - 7:15pm Ages 5- 7
Brownies Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:15pm Ages 7 -10
Wednesday 6:00pm - 7:15pm
Guides Tuesday 7:30pm - 9:00pm Ages 10 - 14
Trefoil 1st Tuesday in Month 2:00pm - 3:30pm
 
1st Cardonald Rainbows: Jackie Doig
4th Cardonald Brownies (Tuesday): Evelyn Smith
5th Cardonald Brownies (Wednesday): Paula McKenna
3rd Cardonald Guides: Evelyn Smith
Trefoil: N. Tirnbull
 
Location: St. Nicholas
 
Website: E-Mail: guides@stnicholas-cardonald.org.uk

[Back to top]




Fiery CrossJunior Church
Sparklers Sunday 10:45am - 12:00pm Under 5's
Smarties Primary 1 - 3
Young Ones Primary 4 - 6
Happy Hour Primary 7 and up
Lots of fun activities for children of all ages. Come along and make new friends.
 
 
Website: E-Mail: junior-church@stnicholas-cardonald.org.uk
 

[Back to top]




Fiery CrossOther Organisations at St. Nicholas
Mothers & Toddlers Monday, Wednesday 9:30am
Lunch Club Monday 12:00noon
Line Dancing Monday 1:30pm
Dancing Monday 4:30pm
Friendship Club Thursday 1:30pm
Choir 1st Thurday of Month 7:15pm


Fiery CrossOther Organisations at St. Andrew
Womens' Fellowship Monday 2:00pm
Beavers & Scouts Monday 6:00pm
Rainbows, Brownies & Guides Tuesday 6:00pm
Mens' Club Wednesday 7:00pm
Girls' Brigade Thursday 6:00pm
Dancing Class Saturday 11:00am
Sequence Dancing Saturday 1:15pm
Young Church Groups Sunday 11:00am
Karate Sunday 2:00pm
Zumba Sunday 6:00pm



[Back to top]